-A +A

    

Legal notices

You are here

1 / Legal information

The ICE GROUPE website (www.icegroupe.com) is published by: INGENIERIE CONSEIL ET EQUIPEMENT GROUPE, a public limited company with an executive board and a supervisory board and capital of €11,324,000, registered with the Registre du Commerce et des Sociétés of Créteil under number 542 014 782 and having its registered office at: 11 rue Marcel Sembat, 94146 Alfortville cedex, France, Tel.: +33 (0) 1 41 79 76 00, e-mail address:  marketing@icegroupe.com

Represented by Mr Pierre FUSTIER, in his capacity as President of the Management Board.

The ICE GROUPE website is hosted by: Groupe Cyrès, a simplified joint-stock company with capital of 300,000 euros, registered with the Registre du Commerce et des Sociétés  of Tours under number 442 155 818 and having its registered office at: 19 rue Edouard Vaillant, 37000 Tours, France, Tel.: +33 (0) 2 47 68 48 50, e-mail address: contact@cyres.fr

Represented by Mr Yohann BERHOUC, in his capacity as Managing Director.

2 / General terms and conditions of use of the site

The use of the "icegroupe.com" website implies full acceptance of the terms and conditions described below.

These terms and conditions of use may change at any time; users of the "icegroupe.com" website are therefore invited to consult them regularly to become acquainted with them.

Users are required to respect the general terms and conditions of use defined below and, in particular, the provisions of the "Data Protection" act, the breach of which may be subject to criminal penalties. They must also refrain from collecting, capturing, misrepresenting or using the data posted online and, in general, performing any act that could infringe the privacy or reputation of individuals.

For the proper management of the site, ICE GROUPE may at any time:

  • suspend, interrupt or limit access to all or part of the site or restrict access to the site, or parts of the site, to a specific category of Internet users;
  • delete any information that could disrupt its operation or that contravenes national or international laws or Netiquette rules;
  • suspend the site in order to carry out updates.

For any information related to the operation or use of the "icegroupe.com" website, please write to its publisher: marketing@icegroupe.com

3 / Intellectual property rights

The general structure of this site, the templates and frames used on the "icegroupe.com" site as well as information, icons, photographs, images, texts, video sequences, animations with or without audio and other documents or computer applications as well as, more generally, all elements reproduced or used on the "icegroupe.com" website are protected by current intellectual property laws and are the property of ICE GROUPE or of third parties that have authorised ICE GROUPE to use them, companies in the ICE GROUPE as well any providers and subcontractors.

In this respect any reproduction, representation, use, adaptation, translation and / or transformation, in whole or in part, of the "icegroupe.com" website or one or more of its components, by any means whatsoever (including by transfer to another site), without ICE GROUPE’s prior written authorisation, is prohibited and constitutes an infringement punishable in particular by articles L.335-2 and seq of the Intellectual Property Code that could incur the civil and / or criminal liability of its perpetrator.

4 / Liability

The liability of ICE GROUPE may not be engaged in the event of a failure, breakdown, difficulty or interruption to operation, preventing access to the site or one of its features.

The equipment you use for connecting to the site is under your sole responsibility. You must take all appropriate measures to protect your equipment and your own data, including from viral attacks via the Internet. You are also solely responsible for the sites and data you visit.

ICE GROUPE may not be held liable in the event of legal proceedings against you:

  • for the use of the site or any service accessible via the Internet;
  • for any breach by you of these terms and conditions.

ICE GROUPE is not responsible for damage to you, third parties and / or your equipment due to your connection to, or use of, the site, and you waive any action against it as a result.

If ICE GROUPE is subject to an amicable or legal procedure due to your use of the site, it may seek compensation from you for all damages, sums, convictions and costs that may arise from this procedure.

The information provided on the "icegroupe.com" website is provided for informative purposes only and without any guarantee whatsoever, including against errors and omissions. It may not therefore incur the liability of ICE GROUPE. It may be modified or updated without notice.

5 / Hypertext links

Users of the "icegroupe.com" website may not insert hypertext links to this site without the prior written consent of ICE GROUPE. For any request to create a hypertext link, the user may contact:

  • by mail:

ICE Groupe - Marketing / Communication - Service Internet
11 rue Marcel Sembat
F-94146 Alfortville Cedex

ICE GROUPE is free to refuse this authorisation without being required to justify its decision in any way. When ICE GROUPE grants its authorisation, this is in any event only temporary and may be withdrawn at any time, without any obligation on the part of ICE GROUPE to justify it.

In any event, any link must be removed at the request of ICE GROUPE.

The "icegroupe.com" website contains hypertext links to websites published and / or managed by third parties, and in particular by companies that are part of ICE GROUPE.

Insofar as we have no control over these external resources, the user acknowledges that IEC GROUPE assumes no responsibility for the provision thereof, and can not be held liable for their content.

6/ Protection of Personal Data

Pursuant to regulation (EU) 2016/679 of 27 April 2016 on the protection of personal data (the "GDPR"), ICE GROUPE is the data controller, which is to say it determines the purposes and means of processing any personal data that it collects.

Its registered office is defined in article 1 of these Legal Notices.

ICE GROUPE undertakes to respect and protect the privacy of the users of its website.

ICE GROUPE undertakes never to sell, hire or publish your personal data. Within the framework of the processing of requests sent via the contact form, ICE GROUPE may transfer your personal data to one of the companies of the Group, which will process your request.

6.1 Categories of personal data collected via the site

Pursuant to Article 4 of the GDPR, personal data is any information relating to an identified or identifiable individual.  

As a result of your access to the ICE GROUPE website, and in particular the contact form (www.icegroupe.com/en/contact ), ICE GROUPE may collect the following information:

  • your first and last names,
  • your title and professional position,
  • the name of the company that employs you,
  • your contact details, including the address of the company that employs you / your home address, your e-mail address, your telephone number or fax number,
  • server logs (data collected by the host),
  • information on your computer’s browsing history on the website (e.g. numbers of visits, number of pages viewed ...).

6.2 Purposes of collection

We collect your personal data through the contact form to respond to your requests or queries, including:

  • Requests for information;
  • Responses to request for price offers (relating to products offered by Group companies);
  • Application requests.

Some data collected, such as statistics cookies, can be used to measure the number of visits, the number of pages viewed, the users' activity on the site and their return rate.

Other data related to your connection when you access the ICE GROUPE website (server logs) is directly registered by the host (the IP address). The collection of this data is a legal obligation for the host, so it is not possible to opt out.

 6.3 Recipients of personal data 

  The data collected on this "icegroupe.com" website is intended for the company ICE GROUPE and, as applicable, the companies of the Group. However, as a subcontractor, Groupe Cyrès (website host) and Google (statistics cookies) could also have access to your data.

6.4 Legal basis of data processing

ICE GROUPE may collect personal data on the basis of:

♦ the consent of the person concerned;

♦ the fulfilment of its obligations under a contract;

♦ the legitimate interest of the data controller;

♦ a legal obligation making processing mandatory.

6.5 Methods of collecting personal data

Data may be collected on this website, in particular by completing an online contact form (http://www.icegroupe.com/en/contact).

 6.6    Security measures put in place to protect personal data 

The data controller shall take appropriate organisational and technical measures to protect the security and confidentiality of your personal data and, in particular, to prevent the data from being misrepresented, damaged or accessed by unauthorised third parties.

The security measures put in place include:

  • protection of workstations by regularly modified passwords;
  • a limitation of the number of employees who have access to confidential information;
  • raising awareness of employees working with personal data;
  • updating antivirus software and firewalls (clustered firewall);
  • regular updates of anti-malware software.

6.7 Duration of personal data retention

The personal data disclosed through the contact form and / or information related to the user’s browsing of the "icegroupe.com" website will not be retained for longer than the period necessary for the processing in question.

Contact form: your data is kept for a maximum period of three (3) years from your last contact with ICE GROUPE and may be stored in temporary archives for the applicable limitation period.

Statistics cookies (Google Analytics): your data is kept for a maximum period of 13 (thirteen) months.

Server Logs: Your data is kept for a period of between 10 (ten) days and 12 (twelve) months maximum, depending on the type of logs. For example, the website’s connection logs are kept for 14 (fourteen) days.

6.8 Rights of persons concerned

In accordance with the GDPR you hold the rights described below to information concerning you. You may exercise these rights by writing to the postal address of ICE GROUPE indicated in article 1 hereof or to the email address: marketing@icegroupe.com .

For proof of your identity, your application must be accompanied by a photocopy or a scan of the front and back of your valid identity document or passport.

  • RIGHT OF ACCESS: You have the right to request access to the data collected concerning you.
  • RIGHT OF CORRECTION: You have the right to ask ICE GROUPE to correct the information concerning you, especially if it is inaccurate, erroneous, incomplete or obsolete.
  • RIGHT OF DELETION: You have the right to ask ICE GROUPE to delete all data concerning you.
  • RIGHT OF OPPOSITION: You have the right to oppose any collection of data concerning you.
  • RIGHT TO LIMITATION OF PROCESSING: you also have the right to have the collected data "suspended", that is to say it may be retained by ICE GROUPE but it may no longer process it.
  • RIGHT TO THE PORTABILITY OF DATA: You have the right to recover all your personal data collected about you.
  • THE RIGHT NOT TO BE SUBJECT TO AN AUTOMATED INDIVIDUAL DECISION: You have the right not to be subject to an automated individual decision.

ICE GROUPE undertakes to respond to your request for access, correction, opposition or any other additional request for information within a reasonable time frame, which may not exceed one month from receipt of your request.

If required, you may file a complaint with the national supervisory authority, which is the Commission Nationale Informatique et Libertés (CNIL) (www.cnil.fr/en/home).

7 / Analytical website data

ICE GROUPE uses Google Analytics to track and record user interactions on the "icegroupe.com" website. The data collected is used to determine the number of people visiting the different pages of our website, so we can better understand which pages are visited, for how long and, in general, how our web pages are used. ICE GROUPE also tracks the movement of visitors through the websites.

Google Analytics records various data, including geographic locations, devices and browsers used, operating system, and so on. None of this information allows us to personally identify you. Google Analytics also records the IP address of your computer that can be used to identify your location. In this situation, Google is deemed a third-party data controller.

8/Cookies

A cookie is a text file stored on the hard drive of your device (computer, tablet, mobile ...) through your browser software when you access an online service. It lets you record information related to your computer’s browsing of a website (e.g. frequency and   duration of visits to the site, number of visits, number of pages viewed ...) and is mainly intended to facilitate your visits to the site.

The "icegroupe.com" website can automatically collect standard information. All information collected indirectly will be used only to track the volume, type and configuration of traffic using this site, develop its design and layout and for other administrative and planning purposes and more generally to improve the service we offer you.

Cookies saved by us or by third parties when you visit our website do not recognise you personally as an individual, but only recognise the device you are using. Cookies do not store sensitive or directly identifiable personal data, but merely provide information about your browsing habits so that your device can be recognised later.

By configuring your Internet browser, you can delete cookies installed on your computer at any time, oppose the recording of new cookies and receive a notification before installing a new cookie.

For further information on cookies, visit page www.cnil.fr/en/home.

8.1 The purposes of cookies issued on the "icegroupe.com" website

The cookies that ICE GROUPE issues are used for the purposes described below, subject to your choices made when configuring your browser software used to access our site.

The cookies we issue allow us to:

  • establish statistics and volumes of access and use of the various elements of our site (sections and content visited, pathways), allowing us to improve the interest and ergonomics of our services;
  • adapt the presentation of our site to the display preferences of your device (language used, display resolution, operating system used, etc.) during your visits to our site, depending on the hardware and viewing or reading software on your device;
  • memorise information from to a form that you filled in on our site, services or information.

8.2 The agreement on cookies

Whether or not a cookie is saved on a device is up to its user, this decision being taken and modified at any time and free of charge through the options available on the browser software. If you have set your browser to accept the saving of cookies on your device, cookies embedded in the pages and contents you have viewed may be stored temporarily in a dedicated area of your device. They will be read only by their issuer.

8.3 Refusing cookies

If you refuse the saving of cookies on your device, or if you delete those saved on it, you will be unable to benefit from a certain number of features, which may nevertheless be necessary to navigate certain areas of our site. This would be the case if you tried to access our content or services requiring your identification. This would also be the case when we-or our providers-were unable to recognise, for reasons of technical compatibility, the type of browser your device uses, its language and display settings, or the country from which your device appears to be connected to the Internet. As applicable, we accept no liability for the consequences of any malfunction or our services resulting from our inability record or consult the cookies necessary for their operation and that you have refused or deleted.

8.4 Cookies management procedures of the main browsers

You may disable cookies at any time in the settings of your Internet browser and:

  • Configure your browser to accept all cookies or refuse them by default or according to the issuer,
  • Configure your browser to accept or reject cookies on an ad hoc basis,
  • Regularly check the cookies on your device and delete them if you wish.

Internet Explorer

  1. Open the "Tools" menu then "Internet Options"
  2. Click on the "Privacy" tab
  3. Click on "Advanced" to manually manage cookies
  4. Save your preferences by clicking on "OK"

Google Chrome

  1. Click on the icon at the top right of the navigation bar to access options
  2. Click on "Settings" then, at the bottom of the page on "show advanced settings"
  3. In the "Privacy" section, click on "Content Settings"
  4. Define the cookie management settings

Mozilla Firefox

  1. In the menu at the top of the page click on "Tools" then "Options"
  2. Click on the “Privacy” tab, “Cookies and site data”
  3. Define cookie management settings: accept or block cookies

Safari

  1. In the menu bar at the top of the page click on "Safari" then "Preferences". Click on the "Privacy" icon
  2. Define the cookie management settings

Opera

  1. Click on the Opera logo at the top left of the screen and select "Settings"
  2. Expand the "Advanced" menus and click on "Privacy & security"
  3. In the "Privacy and security" section, click on "Content settings" then "Cookies"
  4. Disable "Allow sites to save and read cookie data"

To learn how to delete cookies, visit AboutCookies.org.

9/ Applicable law

These legal notices of the "icegroupe.com" website are governed by French law and subject to the jurisdiction of the courts of Créteil, subject to specific allocation of jurisdiction deriving from a specific law or regulation.

10/ Contact us

For any question concerning the "icegroupe.com" website, leave a message at the following address:  marketing@icegroupe.com .